dcsimg Admitted Students
---------------------

Admitted Students

Once Admitted to to Marian University

  • Once you are admitted to the Marian University, the Office of Admission will send you a SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) Certificate of Eligibility Form I-20.
  • You must read the information in your SEVIS I-20 to ensure that it has your accurate biographical and academic information and contact the appropriate admissions office for necessary corrections. It is equally important that you read page two of your SEVIS form I-20 which has immigration information to maintain your F-1 status while pursuing your studies as Marian University.
  • The SEVIS I-20 together with your notification of admission, financial guarantee, and your passport is used to obtain a visa at a U.S. consulate nearest to you. If you have a SEVIS form I-20, you will be issued an F-1 visa.
  • To apply for a visa in your home country, you must apply early and expect delays.
  • Consult individual embassy web sites for periodic updates on country-specific visa processing. Lists of U.S. Embassies can be accessed through www.usembassy.gov.

When you arrive at Marian University

  • It is important to note that you will not be able to enter the U.S. more than 30 days prior to the beginning of classes, according to SEVIS regulations.
  • Marian University cannot authorize you to arrive earlier or change the information on your SEVIS form I-20.
  • When arriving in the United States, show your SEVIS form I-20 and your notification of admission to the U.S. customs/immigration officials at the airport/border. You must report to the Director of International Admission as soon as you arrive on campus with your immigration documents for themandatory SEVIS check-in and orientation details.
  • You must enroll full-time for each semester.
  • You will meet with an academic advisor during orientation (required) for academic advising and course registration.

SEVIS form I-20 or DS-2019 from multiple institutions

Students who have received a SEVIS form I-20 from more than one school should present the document to the U.S. customs/immigration officials at the airport/border from the school that they plan to attend indicated in their visa stamp.

Canadian students

Canadian citizens do not need to obtain an F-1 visa stamped in their passport from a U.S. consulate. However, they must present the SEVIS form I-20 together with the notification of admission, financial guarantee and a valid passport to a U.S. customs/immigration officials at the airport/border upon re-entry to the United States to obtain F-1 status. Non-Canadian citizens/permanent residents of Canada should contact the U.S. Embassy and inquire about requirements and procedures to obtain an F-1 visa.

Transfers from other Universities and English Language Programs

  • International students on F-1 visa status already in the United States should inform their school's international student advisor of their transfer plan.
  • Students must complete the appropriate admission and SEVIS transfer process through the Office of Admission at Marian University.
  • Once admitted, students should receive a SEVIS form I-20 from Marian University.
  • All transfer students from a US school including English as Second Language programs must report to the Office of Admission before the start of the semester with your immigration documents for the mandatory SEVIS check-in and orientation.

The SEVIS transfer process must be completed no later than the first week of classes. You must enroll full-time for each semester.

Current Student Visa Information

If you plan to travel to a country other than your own, you should contact the Consulate of that country to find out if you need a visa. You can access it through the Department of State web site and follow to the list of Foreign Consulates in the U.S.

Automatic visa revalidation

Citizens of some countries who are in the U.S. with expired F-1/ visa will be able to return to the U.S. after travel to Mexico, Canada, and the neighboring islands/U.S. territories under the following conditions: visit is not more than 30 days and the purpose is pleasure or vacation only, maintained full-time status at all times, has I-20 endorsed for travel within a year. Check with the International Student Advisor by e-mailing mmorrison@marian.edu if your country is on the list of non-eligibility to receive the automatic visa revalidation benefit.

Renewal of expired visa

If you are planning to renew your expired student visa in your home country you must apply early and expect delays. Submit your most current SEVIS form I-20 to the Director of International Admission for travel endorsement at least 10-14 working days prior to departure. E-mail mmorrison@marian.edu to schedule an appointment.

Documents for visa renewal purposes:

  1. SEVIS form I-20 with updated travel signature from the Director of International Admission
  2. Passport, valid six months into the future
  3. Financial guarantee (i.e., current semester TA/RA letter, bank statement obtained within the last six months)
  4. Enrollment verification and Marian University unofficial transcript (request from the Office of the Registrar in Marian Hall).

Consult individual embassy web sites for periodic updates on country-specific visa processing. Lists of U.S. Embassies abroad can be accessed through this web site: www.usembassy.gov.

© 2012 Marian University
Notice of Nondiscrimination
Marian University does not discriminate on the basis of race, ethnicity, color, sex, gender, sexual orientation, religion, creed, national origin, age or disabilities in the recruiting and selection of students for admission.